Anyone know how to get MDM to connect with Invasion drums?

Discussions of any related software

Moderator: Related software moderators

Re: Anyone know how to get MDM to connect with Invasion drum

Postby ibanman555 » Sat Dec 26, 2020 4:12 pm

You can choose the specific pad input in MDM manually, where I circled in the photo earlier. If you know which inputs to your pads are plugged in, choose one of those inputs that are no longer working, and please Get All, and attach a screenshot of your entire MDM page.
ibanman555
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:44 pm
Location: Upstate New York (Adirondacks)

Re: Anyone know how to get MDM to connect with Invasion drum

Postby jclark1118 » Wed Dec 30, 2020 2:46 am

Sorry for the late response. Been out of town for Christmas.

About to show how inept I am at all of this... I cant seem to post a screen shot. Do I have to post it somewhere first before I can post it here?
jclark1118
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2020 7:15 pm

Re: Anyone know how to get MDM to connect with Invasion drum

Postby ibanman555 » Wed Dec 30, 2020 2:50 am

No apologies necessary we just want to help. Attach at bottom where it says Upload Attachment
ibanman555
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:44 pm
Location: Upstate New York (Adirondacks)

Re: Anyone know how to get MDM to connect with Invasion drum

Postby jclark1118 » Wed Dec 30, 2020 3:13 am

Ahhh I didnt even see that. That whole bottom section is cut off on my laptop screen. Screen shots below

Triggered in CC is still on. I still cant get a signal out of anything on the AUX row

Screenshot 2020-12-29 211024.png



And here are the only pads available to me to alter
Screenshot 2020-12-29 211057.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
jclark1118
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2020 7:15 pm

Re: Anyone know how to get MDM to connect with Invasion drum

Postby ibanman555 » Wed Dec 30, 2020 3:18 am

Ok thanks. So the reason your other pad inputs are not available is because they aren't active in MD. Near the upper left corner you see "Inputs". It says 18 now, please switch that to 32, since you have a 32 input MD. Then, press Send All button in the upper left corner. Then, press the Save To Slot button, and save to slot 1. Press get all again. You see there are some items in blue text, are they black now? Are your Aux inputs working again?
ibanman555
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:44 pm
Location: Upstate New York (Adirondacks)

Re: Anyone know how to get MDM to connect with Invasion drum

Postby jclark1118 » Wed Dec 30, 2020 3:25 am

That worked. Everything on the hi-hat pedal section that was blue is black now. I tried setting the low and high values like we previously discussed and sending those, but I'm still not getting any activity for the pedal in MDM. I can see it working on the MD screen though
jclark1118
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2020 7:15 pm

Re: Anyone know how to get MDM to connect with Invasion drum

Postby ibanman555 » Wed Dec 30, 2020 3:30 am

After pressing "Get All", could you send me an updated screenshot please? Get all means it takes all settings from within MD and copies those settings into MDM. Send All mean MDM sends all settings to MD. Each column (Misc, Hi Hat Pedal, Pads...) Have their own Send and Get, however...
ibanman555
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:44 pm
Location: Upstate New York (Adirondacks)

Re: Anyone know how to get MDM to connect with Invasion drum

Postby jclark1118 » Wed Dec 30, 2020 3:34 am

New screen shot is below

Screenshot 2020-12-29 211057.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
jclark1118
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2020 7:15 pm

Re: Anyone know how to get MDM to connect with Invasion drum

Postby ibanman555 » Wed Dec 30, 2020 3:42 am

Ok thanks. In the Hi Hat Pedal column, check Alt Input and New Algorithm. Press Send under Hi Hat Pedal column to send setting changes to MD. Then, switch to levels tab in Hi Hat Pedal column. Press pedal down fully, click Set Low, release pedal and click Set High. Press Send for Hi Hat Pedal again. Do you see pedal activity in MDM midi log window? Do you see the upper left most meter on MD screen moving with pedal changes?
ibanman555
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:44 pm
Location: Upstate New York (Adirondacks)

Re: Anyone know how to get MDM to connect with Invasion drum

Postby jclark1118 » Wed Dec 30, 2020 4:08 am

Still no pedal activity on the MIDI Log. I can see activity on the MD screen
jclark1118
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2020 7:15 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Related Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 20 guests

cron