How do I setup midi thru? TD-7 to MD

Discussions of any related software

Moderator: Related software moderators

Re: How do I setup midi thru? TD-7 to MD

Postby lrizzo2001 » Wed May 15, 2019 12:09 am

dmitri wrote:Please test this firmware version:
megadrumSTM32d_56_20190512.zip

I'm still getting the solid red light after upgrading.
Just to clarify, I have midi thru checked on the Misc screen, and Midi Thru selected on the Options Screen with MD port 1 selected.
lrizzo2001
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:56 pm
Location: jacksonville fl

Re: How do I setup midi thru? TD-7 to MD

Postby dmitri » Wed May 15, 2019 8:30 pm

Solid red light means it is receiving MIDI constantly from TD-7 (MIDI sense?). It should still pass MIDI through even if it constantly red.
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8283
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: How do I setup midi thru? TD-7 to MD

Postby lrizzo2001 » Thu May 16, 2019 1:44 am

dmitri wrote:Solid red light means it is receiving MIDI constantly from TD-7 (MIDI sense?). It should still pass MIDI through even if it constantly red.


TD-7 midi not being sent through. However the MD is sending since the firmware upgrade which it didn't do before. TD-7 midi out connected into midi in on my Presonus interface sends midi to software so I know the TD-7 is working fine.
lrizzo2001
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:56 pm
Location: jacksonville fl

Re: How do I setup midi thru? TD-7 to MD

Postby dmitri » Thu May 16, 2019 9:38 am

I'm not saying there is anything wrong with TD-7. I'm saying that it is probably sending MIDI data constantly.

dmitri wrote:TD-7 midi not being sent through. However the MD is sending since the firmware upgrade which it didn't do before.

I now don't understand what is sending or not sending and what and if before or after upgrade.

I tested it with the firmware 20190512 and external MIDI device. I connected the external MIDI device to MegaDrum MIDI In and enabled MIDI Thru.
After that I sarted sending constantly MIDI data from the external MIDI device through MegaDrum. The MIDI LED is constantly on but all those MIDI data come though MegaDrum and I can see them in MDMFX and when I trigger inputs on the MegaDrum itself at the same time they are also coming through.
So as far as I can see MIDI Thru functionalisty is working as expected.
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8283
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: How do I setup midi thru? TD-7 to MD

Postby lrizzo2001 » Thu May 16, 2019 10:03 am

Do you also have midi thru turned on under options?
And if so. What port?



dmitri wrote:I'm not saying there is anything wrong with TD-7. I'm saying that it is probably sending MIDI data constantly.

dmitri wrote:TD-7 midi not being sent through. However the MD is sending since the firmware upgrade which it didn't do before.

I now don't understand what is sending or not sending and what and if before or after upgrade.

I tested it with the firmware 20190512 and external MIDI device. I connected the external MIDI device to MegaDrum MIDI In and enabled MIDI Thru.
After that I sarted sending constantly MIDI data from the external MIDI device through MegaDrum. The MIDI LED is constantly on but all those MIDI data come though MegaDrum and I can see them in MDMFX and when I trigger inputs on the MegaDrum itself at the same time they are also coming through.
So as far as I can see MIDI Thru functionalisty is working as expected.
lrizzo2001
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:56 pm
Location: jacksonville fl

Re: How do I setup midi thru? TD-7 to MD

Postby dmitri » Thu May 16, 2019 12:02 pm

Yes, of course I enable MIDI Thru, otherwise MIDI data from an external MIDI device would not pass through MegaDrum,
Maybe you somehow created a MIDI loop via MegaDrum/PC? This would make the same MIDI data to loop through MegaDrum/PC anf would make MegaDrum to stop doing anything else except receiving/sending MIDI.
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8283
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: How do I setup midi thru? TD-7 to MD

Postby lrizzo2001 » Thu May 16, 2019 12:14 pm

So you have midi thru checked on both the Misc page AND the Options page?
On the options page you must also select a port?


dmitri wrote:Yes, of course I enable MIDI Thru, otherwise MIDI data from an external MIDI device would not pass through MegaDrum,
Maybe you somehow created a MIDI loop via MegaDrum/PC? This would make the same MIDI data to loop through MegaDrum/PC anf would make MegaDrum to stop doing anything else except receiving/sending MIDI.
lrizzo2001
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:56 pm
Location: jacksonville fl

Re: How do I setup midi thru? TD-7 to MD

Postby dmitri » Thu May 16, 2019 1:18 pm

No, only in Misc MegaDrum settings.
MIDI Thru in MDMFX Options is for MDMFX to pass through incoming MIDI data from MDMFX to other MIDI ports.
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8283
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Previous

Return to Related Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests