MegaDrumManger is now ...

Discussions of any related software

Moderator: Related software moderators

Re: MegaDrumManger is now ...

Postby Kabonfaiba » Sat May 26, 2018 4:40 pm

MidiLogBug.png


There is a MDMFX bug whereby if I go to options (don't change anything) and click OK.

I get +1 extra note added to the Midi Log.

In the attached picture, I've gone to options window three times - so now I get a groups of 4 notes or groups of 8 aftertouch notes in the log.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Kabonfaiba
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 5:13 pm
Location: Portsmouth, UK

Error with upgrade when MIDI open

Postby Rovalo » Tue Dec 18, 2018 10:30 pm

During my firmware 20181031 upgrade issue I noticed that depending on MIDI open/closed the upgrade instructions screens are different.

In my case update is only successful when MD is manually forced in update mode as per first screen step 4. Otherwise I get an error message.

With MIDI closed:
MDMFX20181028-firmware-upgrade-screen-midi-closed.JPG

With MIDI open:
MDMFX20181028-firmware-upgrade-screen-midi-opened.JPG

With MIDI open after Start update MD automatically enters update mode followed by this error, timing issue?
MDMFX20181028-firmware-upgrade-error screen-midi-opened.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Kind regards, Rob.

MD STM32F205RCT6 v3 (STM32d_56) full kit with 1.8" colour LCD, PDX-8, KD8, FD8, 2xCY5, 5xCY8, CY12R, 5x MPS300 DIY upgrade with mesh head/Roland cone/dual zone, Steinberg UR22/UR44.
Rovalo
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:52 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: MegaDrumManger is now ...

Postby daniele99 » Mon Feb 04, 2019 2:20 pm

Hi dmitri, i noticed that MDM and MD don't exchange some parameters like "Hihat input" number. I use Ch26 for Hat to avoid crosstalk inside the first mux and when I click "get all" in MDM it doesn't change from ch2. The same if i click "send all". The same issue with "AltEncoders" parameter. This happens clicking "Save to slot" from MDM to MD too. I will check for others non-exchanging params.
Another problem: did MDM starts with 100 slot by default? This setting makes Atmega644-MD behave like crazy.
Daniele99
DIY edrum kit, Yamaha PCY135, PCY155, Millenium/Alesis 1zone cymbals,Roland FD-8,Roland SPD-S
daniele99
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 4:35 pm

Re: MegaDrumManger is now ...

Postby dmitri » Mon Feb 04, 2019 3:40 pm

1. I will check the HiHat input number. AltEncoders is not a parameter which can be changed externally with a sysex or MDMFX.
2. It doesn't start with config 100. If no config was saved before, MegaDrum just displays a non-existent slot number which I chose to be 100. It doesn't load from or saves to slot 100.
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8283
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: MegaDrumManger is now ...

Postby dmitri » Mon Feb 04, 2019 9:04 pm

Hm, just tested HiHat input number and it works as expected. Changed it in MegaDrum and did 'Get' in MDMFX and it sees the setting changed. Changed it in MDMFX and sent it to MegaDrum and MegaDrum shows the setting changed.
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8283
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: MegaDrumManger is now ...

Postby daniele99 » Tue Feb 05, 2019 9:40 am

So i believe it's my fault. I'll check one more time. Thank you!
Daniele99
DIY edrum kit, Yamaha PCY135, PCY155, Millenium/Alesis 1zone cymbals,Roland FD-8,Roland SPD-S
daniele99
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 4:35 pm

Previous

Return to Related Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 20 guests

cron