Pc Set Up for Megadrum

Discussions of any related software

Moderator: Related software moderators

Re: Pc Set Up for Megadrum

Postby Thanasis » Mon Feb 01, 2016 9:38 am

Again I am taking Midi INIT Error from mdm. I changed usb and restart mdm and MD several times but no change. What could cause all these frustration? If I use midi ports I would have the same problem?

Please note that every time I use the same settings.
Image
Thanasis
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 2:28 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Pc Set Up for Megadrum

Postby airflamesred » Mon Feb 01, 2016 10:11 am

Using a DAW is not compulsary.

koby drums - Triggera krigg/Bix - megadrum - Kontakt........... Samples from all and sundry.
airflamesred
 
Posts: 1164
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:58 pm
Location: Hammersmith

Re: Pc Set Up for Megadrum

Postby Thanasis » Mon Feb 01, 2016 12:47 pm

Any help how to load any samples from Drummic'a?

Image
Thanasis
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 2:28 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Pc Set Up for Megadrum

Postby airflamesred » Mon Feb 01, 2016 4:16 pm

Is there a sample folder?

You'll need to assign those new outputs you have created, to 3/4 5/6 etc.

koby drums - Triggera krigg/Bix - megadrum - Kontakt........... Samples from all and sundry.
airflamesred
 
Posts: 1164
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:58 pm
Location: Hammersmith

Re: Pc Set Up for Megadrum

Postby Thanasis » Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:02 pm

That's what I'been looking for, assigh the outputs but any drop down menu I choose on every channel there is nothing to choose but only for overdrive and some effects. As for samples I thought that drummic'a has doesn't it?
Last edited by Thanasis on Mon Feb 01, 2016 6:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Thanasis
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 2:28 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Pc Set Up for Megadrum

Postby dmitri » Mon Feb 01, 2016 5:33 pm

Thanasis wrote:Again I am taking Midi INIT Error from mdm. I changed usb and restart mdm and MD several times but no change. What could cause all these frustration?

It's hard to guess. Most likely you have other MIDI soft, e.g. Kontakt Player, which uses the same MIDI ports. This is why MegaDrum provides two In and two OUT MIDI ports so that one of IN/OUT ports is used exclusively for configuring MegaDrum from MDM.
If I use midi ports I would have the same problem?

If the problem is due to above possible cause then no.
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8401
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: Pc Set Up for Megadrum

Postby airflamesred » Mon Feb 01, 2016 6:12 pm

Thanasis wrote:That's what I'been looking for, assigh the outputs but any drop I choose there is nothing to choose only for overdrive and some effects.

Bottom of the options tab

Thanasis wrote:As for samples I thought that drummic'a has doesn't it?

I don't understand what you want to do with the samples.

koby drums - Triggera krigg/Bix - megadrum - Kontakt........... Samples from all and sundry.
airflamesred
 
Posts: 1164
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:58 pm
Location: Hammersmith

Re: Pc Set Up for Megadrum

Postby Thanasis » Mon Feb 01, 2016 7:56 pm

But how will I be able to hear any sound from my drumkit while I am playing?
Thanasis
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 2:28 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Pc Set Up for Megadrum

Postby airflamesred » Mon Feb 01, 2016 9:01 pm

Are you not hearing anything currently?

koby drums - Triggera krigg/Bix - megadrum - Kontakt........... Samples from all and sundry.
airflamesred
 
Posts: 1164
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:58 pm
Location: Hammersmith

Re: Pc Set Up for Megadrum

Postby Thanasis » Mon Feb 01, 2016 10:13 pm

When I hit the cymbals I don't hear any sound at all. From Kontakt player I can play any sound from Drummic'a.
Thanasis
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 2:28 pm
Location: Greece

PreviousNext

Return to Related Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 27 guests