software unresponsive

Discussions of any related software

Moderator: Related software moderators

software unresponsive

Postby Paddlsonic » Fri Jun 26, 2020 3:55 am

Hi,

I'm a new user and enjoying the process :roll:

I have an issue after using MD for a period of time all drop down menus become unresponsive. Have a got a setting wrong, not sure what setting it could be. I can still send and get but can't access anything drop down related.

any thoughts much appreciated.

cheers

P
Paddlsonic
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2020 11:24 am

Re: software unresponsive

Postby dmitri » Fri Jun 26, 2020 10:37 am

Try moving/renaming megadrummmanagerfx.cfg to start MDMFX with default config. If it fixes it, please send me your megadrummmanagerfx.cfg and I will see what causes it.
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8368
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: software unresponsive

Postby Paddlsonic » Sat Jun 27, 2020 10:53 am

Hi Dmitri,

I have renamed and tried / moved and tried. Even with the new config, it still happens. I can send you the file but not sure it is this that's causing it, as it persists with each new config file created on opening.

??

How's the best way to send the file if you need it?

cheers

P
Paddlsonic
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2020 11:24 am

Re: software unresponsive

Postby dmitri » Sun Jun 28, 2020 4:54 pm

You can zip it and attach it to the post.
When you renamed/moved the config, did MDMFX show a message about saving config on first start?
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8368
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: software unresponsive

Postby Paddlsonic » Tue Jun 30, 2020 1:15 am

so i reset the unit and reloaded mdmfx. Still the same issue probably after about 5 minutes.

when i renamed the .cfg , on startup MDMFX just asks for the midi ports to be chosen, no mention of saving a config. when i close the program a .cfg file appears.

i haven't touched the unit to make any changes via it. I'm not using a hi hat pedal if that could make a difference. Nothing in that input. I also took out input 2 for the hihat in case there was messaging going in the background.

still to no avail??

i've attached the latest .cfg . hopefully you can see something.

cheers
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Paddlsonic
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2020 11:24 am

Re: software unresponsive

Postby dmitri » Tue Jun 30, 2020 8:53 pm

Are you using Windows or Mac?
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8368
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: software unresponsive

Postby Paddlsonic » Tue Jun 30, 2020 9:35 pm

i'm on windows
Paddlsonic
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2020 11:24 am

Re: software unresponsive

Postby dmitri » Tue Jun 30, 2020 11:07 pm

Just looked at the config - nothing wrong with it.
Started MDMFX with this config and cannot reproduce the problem.
Are you using MDMFX 20200410?
Is it Windows 10?
After drop down menus become unresponsive, does closing and starting MDMFX make menus responsive again?
Can you try it on another PC/laptop?
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8368
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: software unresponsive

Postby Paddlsonic » Wed Jul 01, 2020 12:58 pm

Yes using 20200410
Using Windows 10
closing and reopening resets everything. All responsive but a totally new start.
Tried it on another computer, behaves the same.
I noticed that if i open MDM and just play and don't tweak, i still get the same issue.
I still haven't worked out the two ?? in red but not sure if that would be changing anything?
thanks for your time helping me with this, it is much appreciated.
Paddlsonic
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2020 11:24 am

Re: software unresponsive

Postby dmitri » Thu Jul 02, 2020 5:23 pm

Paddlsonic wrote:closing and reopening resets everything. All responsive but a totally new start.

What do you mean by "resets everything"? Closing MDMFX and starting it again should not cause any resets.

I noticed that if i open MDM and just play and don't tweak, i still get the same issue.

Can you try to record everything you do which leads to the issue?

I still haven't worked out the two ?? in red but not sure if that would be changing anything?

It means either you have not saved any of the configs to your PC/laptop or you deleted the file with the last save/loaded config from your PC/laptop.
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8368
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Next

Return to Related Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 19 guests