MD midi inactive after loading config with MD front controls

Discussions related to MegaDrum Hardware

Re: MD inactive after loading config using MD rotary knobs

Postby ignotus » Fri Oct 25, 2019 5:13 pm

You've got me there... I couldn't say for sure. I don't have my module with me right now so I can't test to see what happens - Dmitri will have to answer that.
If it ain't broken... fix it until it is.
ignotus
 
Posts: 798
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2007 11:36 am

Re: MD inactive after loading config using MD rotary knobs

Postby Rovalo » Fri Oct 25, 2019 9:44 pm

Ok, I will await Dmitri's reply on that.

In the meantime I tried following:
- MD with knobs, load different stored config from slot;
- no midi activity on MD (no blinking LED, no VU meter, no graph change);
- In MDMFX click button GetAll;
- MD responds as normal (repeated this over 10 times);
- Power cycle MD, previous config loaded.

But once in a while (maybe 1 of 20 times) after loading a config MD does work normally, so there is midi activity.
After loading another config the midi inactivity is back again.

Please advice.
Kind regards, Rob.

MD STM32F205RCT6 v3 (STM32d_56) full kit with 1.8" colour LCD, PDX-8, KD8, FD8, 2xCY5, 5xCY8, CY12R, 5x MPS300 DIY upgrade with mesh head/Roland cone/dual zone, Steinberg UR22/UR44.
Rovalo
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:52 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: MD inactive after loading config using MD rotary knobs

Postby dmitri » Sat Oct 26, 2019 10:16 pm

1. If AutoloadConf is set you Yes, MegaDrum should load last saved or last loaded config. Whichever was last.
2. Hmm, I I can try power cycling MegaDrum 20 times to try to catch this but I actually do it quite often and don't remember seeing this problem.
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: MD inactive after loading config using MD rotary knobs

Postby Rovalo » Sun Oct 27, 2019 10:12 pm

Hello Dmitri, I understand it is difficult to fix something when you cannot reproduce the issue. I'm searching for clues which can help to pinpoint the main issue.

MAIN ISSUE: midi INactivity when loading a pre-saved config using the MD rotary knobs with build in switches. When I load a pre-saved config using MDMFX, it works fine. But in my application I need MD to send midi to 2 different applications, so I need both MD midi ports. Changing the MD config with the rotary knobs is the solution here since it is conveniently easy and quick (I need to change config almost each song), it should work with the rotary knobs but it doesn't.

You thoroughly tested the board yourself with respect to the issue caused by the 1.8" LCD that was fixed with firmware version 20181218, so may we assume nothing is wrong with the board? You already mentioned that the 1.8" LCD cannot cause this new issue.
In an attempt to overcome the issue I updated the MD firmware from 20181218 to 20190602, unfortunately it did not help.

In the process of pinpointing the main issue, it also turns out that my MD does not load the last loaded/saved config. This is not an issue for me but it is strange and might be related to above main issue?
dmitri wrote:1. If AutoloadConf is set you Yes, MegaDrum should load last saved or last loaded config. Whichever was last.

Thanks for the clear confirmation, I tested following:
- set AutoLoadConfig to No, wait for GlobalsSaved and power cycle MD, config 100 is loaded, correct;
- set AutoLoadConfig to Yes, wait for GlobalsSaved and power cycle MD, config A is loaded, midi active, correct;
- load config B (with MDMFX), wait for GlobalsSaved and power cycle MD, config A is still loaded (midi active), not correct.
- load config C (with MDMFX), wait for GlobalsSaved and power cycle MD, config A is still loaded (midi active), not correct.
Any ideas? What do I need to do to get more clues?

With respect to the main issue I tried following (with AutoLoadConfig to Yes):
- when using MDMFX I can load any pre-saved config and midi works;
- power on MD, config A loaded, midi active, correct;
- load config B using the MD rotary knobs, config B name is shown, midi inactive (but MD is not hanging);
- load config C using the MD rotary knobs, config C name is shown, midi inactive, same for config D, E etc;
- start MDMFX, open midi and always MD midi is active again.

Sometimes directly after MD power cycle midi remains active after a second config is loaded using the rotary knobs, sometimes even after loading a third config. But after loading next configs midi is inactive again. I cannot find a red line in this behaviour, but at least it is strange that MD sometimes can behave 'normal'.

Please advice what to do. Should I make a video of my actions in case you doubt if I use the rotary knobs correctly?
I will do all tests that you ask for, thanks for your support.
Kind regards, Rob.

MD STM32F205RCT6 v3 (STM32d_56) full kit with 1.8" colour LCD, PDX-8, KD8, FD8, 2xCY5, 5xCY8, CY12R, 5x MPS300 DIY upgrade with mesh head/Roland cone/dual zone, Steinberg UR22/UR44.
Rovalo
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:52 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: MD inactive after loading config using MD rotary knobs

Postby dmitri » Sun Oct 27, 2019 10:54 pm

Rovalo wrote:Thanks for the clear confirmation, I tested following:
- set AutoLoadConfig to No, wait for GlobalsSaved and power cycle MD, config 100 is loaded, correct;
- set AutoLoadConfig to Yes, wait for GlobalsSaved and power cycle MD, config A is loaded, midi active, correct;
- load config B (with MDMFX), wait for GlobalsSaved and power cycle MD, config A is still loaded (midi active), not correct.
- load config C (with MDMFX), wait for GlobalsSaved and power cycle MD, config A is still loaded (midi active), not correct.
Any ideas? What do I need to do to get more clues?

If it is "load" then it must me load from MegaDrum itself with front panel controls.


With respect to the main issue I tried following (with AutoLoadConfig to Yes):
- when using MDMFX I can load any pre-saved config and midi works;
- power on MD, config A loaded, midi active, correct;
- load config B using the MD rotary knobs, config B name is shown, midi inactive (but MD is not hanging);
- load config C using the MD rotary knobs, config C name is shown, midi inactive, same for config D, E etc;
- start MDMFX, open midi and always MD midi is active again.

Sometimes directly after MD power cycle midi remains active after a second config is loaded using the rotary knobs, sometimes even after loading a third config. But after loading next configs midi is inactive again. I cannot find a red line in this behaviour, but at least it is strange that MD sometimes can behave 'normal'.

Please advice what to do. Should I make a video of my actions in case you doubt if I use the rotary knobs correctly?
I will do all tests that you ask for, thanks for your support.

Please provide config A and config B for me to try.
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: MD inactive after loading config using MD rotary knobs

Postby Rovalo » Tue Oct 29, 2019 10:07 pm

dmitri wrote:If it is "load" then it must me load from MegaDrum itself with front panel controls.
Sorry, I do not understand what you mean. Can you clarify?

I attached all configs currently loaded in the mentioned MD slots, hope this helps.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Kind regards, Rob.

MD STM32F205RCT6 v3 (STM32d_56) full kit with 1.8" colour LCD, PDX-8, KD8, FD8, 2xCY5, 5xCY8, CY12R, 5x MPS300 DIY upgrade with mesh head/Roland cone/dual zone, Steinberg UR22/UR44.
Rovalo
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:52 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: MD midi inactive after loading config with MD front cont

Postby dmitri » Wed Oct 30, 2019 7:39 pm

By "load" I mean Load a config in MegaDrum using front panel controls.
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: MD midi inactive after loading config with MD front cont

Postby Rovalo » Wed Oct 30, 2019 10:41 pm

Ok, this is the result with AutoLoadConfig set to Yes

- power on MD, config A is loaded, midi active;
- load config B with front controls, wait for GlobalsSaved, midi not active;
- power cycle MD, config A is loaded (midi active), should be config B;
- load config C with front controls, wait for GlobalsSaved, midi not active;
- power cycle MD, config A is loaded (midi active), should be config C.

During this evening with testing it also happened that even after loading other configs 2 times on a row midi remained active, then the third time midi was inactive.
So sometimes the midi inactivity does not occur but then it can go wrong for the next many times.
In all cases on power cycle MD the last loaded config is not reloaded, always the one that was initially present when testing started.

What I also found is the following:
- power on MD, config A is loaded, midi active;
- load config B with front controls, wait for GlobalsSaved, midi not active;
- save config B with front controls, wait for GlobalsSaved, midi active again;
- power cycle MD, config B is loaded (midi active).

So when I load a config and save it under the same slot/name then midi remains active and MD reloads that last saved config on power cycle.
Kind regards, Rob.

MD STM32F205RCT6 v3 (STM32d_56) full kit with 1.8" colour LCD, PDX-8, KD8, FD8, 2xCY5, 5xCY8, CY12R, 5x MPS300 DIY upgrade with mesh head/Roland cone/dual zone, Steinberg UR22/UR44.
Rovalo
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:52 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: MD midi inactive after loading config with MD front cont

Postby dmitri » Sat Nov 02, 2019 11:52 am

Reproduced the issue and I think I fixed it. Please test it with this firmware:
megadrumSTM32d_56_20191102.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: MD midi inactive after loading config with MD front cont

Postby Rovalo » Sat Nov 02, 2019 8:38 pm

Hello Dmitri,

Thanks for your support, with this fix the main issue with midi inactivity is solved!!!!!!!! :)

I'm happy, now I can continue configuring everything for my application.

Should the minor issues with loading last config and VU meter be covered with this fix as well?
Kind regards, Rob.

MD STM32F205RCT6 v3 (STM32d_56) full kit with 1.8" colour LCD, PDX-8, KD8, FD8, 2xCY5, 5xCY8, CY12R, 5x MPS300 DIY upgrade with mesh head/Roland cone/dual zone, Steinberg UR22/UR44.
Rovalo
 
Posts: 104
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:52 pm
Location: Netherlands

PreviousNext

Return to MegaDrum Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 35 guests