Problems with Roland cymbals

Discussions related to MegaDrum Hardware

Re: Problems with Roland cymbals

Postby dmitri » Tue Sep 17, 2019 1:40 pm

Maybe you press the edge in the wrong area?
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: Problems with Roland cymbals

Postby Ad0 » Tue Sep 17, 2019 2:09 pm

dmitri wrote:Maybe you press the edge in the wrong area?


I squeeze it all the areas possible :D There's no consistent feedback. Roland logo should not be upside down, and be on the top right?
Ad0
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 8:41 pm

Re: Problems with Roland cymbals

Postby dmitri » Tue Sep 17, 2019 5:01 pm

It appears the problem is mechanical. Is it the only cymbal you have?
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: Problems with Roland cymbals

Postby Ad0 » Tue Sep 17, 2019 5:21 pm

dmitri wrote:It appears the problem is mechanical. Is it the only cymbal you have?


Yes I have several cymbals where the one I tested worked fine. I haven't opened the others. I only have this one ride with 2 jacks though... I have seen it trigger consistently on piezo on the "tom" preset that is in the module :P
Ad0
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 8:41 pm

Re: Problems with Roland cymbals

Postby Ad0 » Tue Sep 17, 2019 6:39 pm

I copied the pad from input 6 ride2h/ride24 to 5, and copied 7 to 6. Then I get aftertouch when I squeeze the edge:

Code: Select all
0,931   10  0xa9  0x35  0x7f  F  3  Aftertouch
0,001   10  0xa9  0x00  0x7f  C -1  Aftertouch
0,001   10  0xa9  0x00  0x7f  C -1  Aftertouch
1,604   10  0xa9  0x35  0x00  F  3  Aftertouch
0,001   10  0xa9  0x00  0x00  C -1  Aftertouch
0,001   10  0xa9  0x00  0x00  C -1  Aftertouch


I HAVE POSITIONAL SENSING MODULE.
"This addon board allows to use positional sensing capable pads on 5 inputs - inputs 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12"
Should I avoid using the ride on some of these inputs?

UPDATE

This works with the same settings:

ride12.png


Image

Messages:

Code: Select all
 244,140   10  0x99  0x37  0x15  G  3  Note On   EDGE
   0,229   10  0x99  0x37  0x00  G  3  Note Off
   1,650   10  0x99  0x33  0x4c  D# 3  Note On   BOW
   0,232   10  0x99  0x33  0x00  D# 3  Note Off
   1,652   10  0x99  0x35  0x63  F  3  Note On   BELL
   0,230   10  0x99  0x35  0x00  F  3  Note Off
   1,941   10  0xa9  0x37  0x7f  G  3  Aftertouch  CHOKE
   0,001   10  0xa9  0x33  0x7f  D# 3  Aftertouch
   0,001   10  0xa9  0x35  0x7f  F  3  Aftertouch
   0,089   10  0xa9  0x37  0x00  G  3  Aftertouch
   0,001   10  0xa9  0x33  0x00  D# 3  Aftertouch
   0,001   10  0xa9  0x35  0x00  F  3  Aftertouch
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Ad0
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 8:41 pm

Re: Problems with Roland cymbals

Postby dmitri » Thu Sep 19, 2019 8:57 am

Edge/rim inputs are not effected by Positional sensing addon so the cymbal should work the same in ride/crash inputs although it will waste these inputs for positional sensing.
Do you want to continue to troubleshoot on ride/crash inputs?
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: Problems with Roland cymbals

Postby Ad0 » Thu Sep 19, 2019 9:15 am

I think I will put other things there and keep the ride etc on Aux. :) Thank you.

What inputs are specifically for positional sensing? In one post it says inputs 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12. What does this mean?
Another post claims that positional sensing works on "all inputs". What's the true answer here? On phyisical inputs based on the numbering on the drawing.

Thanks!
Ad0
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 8:41 pm

Re: Problems with Roland cymbals

Postby dmitri » Fri Sep 20, 2019 8:00 pm

Ad0 wrote:What inputs are specifically for positional sensing? In one post it says inputs 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12. What does this mean?

It means the input numbers. The input numbers you see in MDMFX.
Another post claims that positional sensing works on "all inputs". What's the true answer here? On phyisical inputs based on the numbering on the drawing.

Positional sensing DOES work on "all inputs" provided the first half wave of the signal is positive. The positional sensing addon provides precision rectifiers on on inputs 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 to make any negative signal positive.
dmitri
Site Admin
 
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:05 pm

Re: Problems with Roland cymbals

Postby Ad0 » Fri Sep 20, 2019 10:49 pm

Thank you for the explanation ! Sadly I discovered that Steven Slate Drums 5 did not have any positional sensing as I can see, DOH.
Ad0
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2019 8:41 pm

Re: Problems with Roland cymbals

Postby Kabonfaiba » Sat Sep 21, 2019 2:19 am

Ad0 wrote:I think I will put other things there and keep the ride etc on Aux. :) Thank you.


Sounds identical to my experience whereby Roland switches just work better in some ports and not others.

Did you try raising the gain to 8 and running auto switch calibration? You can also drop the threshold till you start getting aftertouch messages to know when you're in the right area. If you get near threshold 4-5 without aftertouch working then increase gain. If you are at gain 8, threshold 1 = try another port.

I had to run gain 8 threshold 1 on two of my CY-14C until I decided to swap them with other ports one day. Now I've got them gain 8 but with a safer 6-8 threshold. Used or new - makes no difference, my VH-11 and CY-15R are on gain 0 and 4 - just find out which ports work best for each trigger, then make the labels.

P.S. Please don't start your journey with SSD5, use EZDrummer2. It has positional sensing on a number of EZX kits and fixed note mapping to make everything play naturally between kits.
Kabonfaiba
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Oct 12, 2014 5:13 pm
Location: Portsmouth, UK

PreviousNext

Return to MegaDrum Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 28 guests

cron